Terms & Privacy Policy

If you would like to adjust, access, remove, or opt-out your personal data at any time, please email your request to us directly at [email protected]


Terms of Service

Last Revised: July 27, 2019

The following terms and conditions (the “Terms of Service” or “Agreement”) constitute an agreement between you, whether as a casual visitor or a registered user (“User”, “you” or “your”) and Watchdog Jobs and its affiliates, successors and assigns (“Watchdog Jobs”, “us”, “our” or ‘we”), the owner and operator of the www.watchdogjobs.com website (collectively, the “Site”) and all content and features contained therein, as well as the Watchdog Jobs newsletter, email notifications or any related applications provided by us (collectively, the “Services”), regarding your use of Watchdog Jobs and/or Services. BY ACCESSING THE SITE, UTILIZING ANY OF THE SERVICES AND/OR REGISTERING WITH US, YOU SIGNIFY THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF SERVICE INCLUDING OUR PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH IS INCORPORATED HEREIN BY REFERENCE.

Modifications to the Terms of Service

Watchdog Jobs, in its sole and absolute discretion, may make changes or modifications to the Site or to this Agreement (including any policies or agreements which are incorporated by reference herein) at any time and without prior notice to you, and such changes or modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting to this Site. You acknowledge and agree that (i) Watchdog Jobs may notify you of such changes or modifications by posting them to this Site and (ii) your use of this Site or the Services after such changes or modifications have been made (as indicated by the “Last Revised” date at the top of this page) shall constitute your acceptance of this Agreement as last revised. In addition, Watchdog Jobs may occasionally notify you of upcoming changes or modifications to this Agreement by email. We, therefore, recommend that you keep your account information including, but not limited to, your email address, current.

Eligibility; Registration

This Site and the Services found at this Site are available only to Users who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. By using this Site or the Services found at this Site, you represent and warrant that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age.

If you are visiting this Site from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information (including your User information) across international boundaries. By visiting this Site and communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers.

You may be asked to register in order to use certain Services including, but not limited to, Watchdog Jobs’s newsletter. You agree to provide accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested or directed on the Services and to promptly update this information to maintain its accuracy. Watchdog Jobs has the right to suspend or terminate your registration and to refuse any and all current or future use of the Services if it suspects that such information is inaccurate or incomplete.

Your Use of the Site and Services

You acknowledge and agree that:
Your use of the Site and the Services including any content you submit will comply with this Agreement and all applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations. You will not impersonate another User, or collect or harvest (or permit anyone else to collect or harvest) any User Content (as defined below) or any non-public or personally identifiable information about another User or any other person or entity without their express prior written consent. You will not use this Site or the Services in a manner (as determined by Watchdog Jobs in its sole and absolute discretion): that is illegal, infringing, defamatory, harassing, abusive; that violates the privacy or publicity rights of another User or any other third party, or that is otherwise objectionable. You will not use this Site or the Services for hate speech, hate crimes or violence. You will not use this Site or the Services: to send spam or other unsolicited bulk emails; for computer or network hacking or cracking; or to transmit any viruses, worms, bugs, Trojan horses or other code, files or programs designed to, or capable of, disrupting, damaging or limiting the functionality or security of the Site or the Services. You will not copy or distribute in any medium any part of the Site or the Services, except where expressly authorized by Watchdog Jobs. You will not access Watchdog Jobs Content or User Content (as those terms are defined below) through any technology or means other than through this Site itself, or as Watchdog Jobs may designate. You will not use this Site or the Services found at this Site, including any of The Watchdog Jobs’s related technologies, for any commercial use without The Watchdog Jobs’s express prior written consent.

Watchdog Jobs reserves the right to modify, change or discontinue any aspect of this Site or the Services found at this Site at any time.

Intellectual Property

The content on this Site and the Services found at this Site, including without limitation the text (such as the articles found on our blog or in our daily newsletter), software, scripts, source code, API, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos and interactive features and the trademarks, service marks and logos contained therein (“Watchdog Jobs Content”), are owned by or licensed to Watchdog Jobs in perpetuity, and are subject to copyright, trademark, and/or patent protection in the United States and foreign countries, and other intellectual property rights under United States and foreign laws. Watchdog Jobs content is provided to you “as is”, “as available” and “with all faults” for your information and personal, non-commercial use only and may not be downloaded, copied, reproduced, distributed, transmitted, broadcast, displayed, sold, licensed, or otherwise exploited for any purposes whatsoever without the express prior written consent of Watchdog Jobs. No right or license under any copyright, trademark, patent, or other proprietary right or license is granted by this Agreement. Watchdog Jobs reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to Watchdog Jobs content, this Site and the Services found at this Site, and this Agreement do not transfer ownership of any of these rights.

The Site and the Services have been specially designed to present Watchdog Jobs content in a unique format and appearance. We are concerned about the integrity of Watchdog Jobs content when it is viewed in a setting created by a third party that includes advertising or other materials that we have not authorized to be displayed with our content. Neither you nor any third party shall make use of Watchdog Jobs content in any manner that constitutes an infringement of our rights, including copyright, or that has not been authorized by us.

Our Use of User Content

Some of the features of this Site or the Services found at this Site may allow Users to view, post, publish or share their ideas, opinions, preferences or feedback (e.g., through a “like” or “comment” function) relating to Watchdog Job’s news articles or current events (“User Content”). By posting or publishing User Content to this Site or to the Services found at this Site, you represent and warrant to The Watchdog Jobs that: (i) you have all necessary rights to distribute User Content, either because you are the sole author and owner of the User Content and have the right to distribute the same, or because you have the appropriate distribution rights, licenses, consents, and/or permissions to use, in writing, from the copyright or other owner of the User Content; and (ii) you do not violate the rights of any third party. You shall be solely responsible for any and all of your User Content and the consequences of, and requirements for, distributing it.

Watchdog Jobs has no obligation, either express or implied, to treat your User Content as confidential, to develop or use your User Content and no compensation is due to you or to anyone else for any intentional or unintentional use of your User Content. You acknowledge and agree that Watchdog Jobs may be working on the same or similar content, it may already know of such content from other sources, it may simply wish to develop this (or similar) content on its own, or it may have taken / will take some other action.

If you post or publish your User Content to this Site, you authorize Watchdog Jobs to use the intellectual property and other proprietary rights in and to your User Content to enable inclusion and use of the User Content in the manner contemplated by this Site and this Agreement. Accordingly, you hereby grant Watchdog Jobs a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sublicensable (through multiple tiers), and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, combine with other works, display, and perform your User Content in connection with this Site and Watchdog Jobs’s business, including without limitation for promoting and redistributing all or part of this Site in any media formats and through any media channels without restrictions of any kind and without payment or other consideration of any kind, or permission or notification, to you or any third party. The above licenses granted by you in your User Content terminate within a commercially reasonable time after you remove or delete your User Content from this Site. You understand and agree, however, that Watchdog Jobs may retain (but not distribute, display, or perform) server copies of your User Content that have been removed or deleted unless you expressly request full removal of your User Content.

With your permission, Watchdog Jobs may access your email contacts and send emails on your behalf. We only store the email addresses you share, and only for email sending purposes.

Our Monitoring of User Content

Watchdog Jobs reserves the right, but has no obligation, to pre-screen User Content and decide whether any item of User Content is appropriate and/or complies with this Agreement. The Watchdog Jobs may remove any item of User Content and/or terminate a User’s access to this Site or the Services found at this Site for posting or publishing any material in violation of this Agreement, or for otherwise violating this Agreement (as determined by The Watchdog Jobs in its sole and absolute discretion), at any time and without prior notice. If The Watchdog Jobs terminates your access to this Site or the Services found at this Site, The Watchdog Jobs may, in its sole and absolute discretion, remove and destroy any data and files stored by you on its servers.

Copyright Infringement

The Watchdog Jobs has adopted the following general policy toward copyright infringement in accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”). It is The Watchdog Jobs’s policy to (a) block access to or remove material that it believes in good faith to be copyrighted material that has been illegally copied and distributed by any of our advertisers, affiliates, content providers or Users; and (b) remove and discontinue service to repeat offenders.

Written Notification. The Watchdog Jobs will respond to notices of alleged infringement regarding third-party material sent pursuant to and in accordance with the DMCA, which may include The Watchdog Jobs removing or disabling access to Third Party material claimed to be the subject of infringement or other activity. Written notification must be submitted to the Designated Agent at the address identified in Address for Notice section below. All notices sent to The Watchdog Jobs regarding matters other than informing The Watchdog Jobs that a party’s copyrighted material may have been infringed as a result of third party materials will not receive a response through this process. In order to be effective, your infringement notification must include the following:

A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed; Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or if multiple copyrighted works at a single web site are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works at that web site; Identification of the material (i.e., the third party materials) that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit The Watchdog Jobs to locate the material; Information reasonably sufficient to permit The Watchdog Jobs to contact the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and if available, an electronic mail address at which the complaining party may be contacted; A statement, as follows: “I have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law”; and A statement, as follows: “The information in this notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, I swear that I am the copyright owner or that I am authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.”

Upon receipt of a valid written notification containing the information as outlined above, The Watchdog Jobs shall, (1) remove or disable access to the Third Party Content that is alleged to be infringing; (2) forward the written notification to the alleged infringer (the “Subscriber”); (3) take reasonable steps to promptly notify the Subscriber that it has removed or disabled access to the Third Party Content.

Counter Notification. To be effective, a Counter Notification must be a written communication provided to The Watchdog Jobs’s Designated Agent that includes substantially the following:

A physical or electronic signature of the Subscriber; Identification of the material that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location at which the material appeared before it was removed or access to it was disabled; A statement, as follows: “I swear under penalty of perjury that it is my good faith belief that the material identified above was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification of the material to be removed or disabled”; and The Subscriber’s name, address, and telephone number, and a statement that the Subscriber consents to the jurisdiction of Federal District Court for the judicial district in which the Subscriber’s address is located, or if the Subscriber’s address is outside of the United States, for any judicial district in which The Watchdog Jobs may be found, and that the Subscriber will accept service of process from the person who provided notification or an agent of such person.

Upon receipt of a valid Counter Notification containing the information as outlined above, the DMCA provides that the removed material will be restored or access re-enabled and The Watchdog Jobs will comply with this requirement within a reasonable time (or as otherwise required by law), provided The Watchdog Jobs’s Designated Agent has not received notice from the original complaining party that an action has been filed seeking a court order to restrain Subscriber from engaging in infringing activity relating to the material on The Watchdog Jobs’s network or system.

Links to Third-Party Websites

This Site and the Services found at this Site may contain links to third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by The Watchdog Jobs. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and do not constitute an endorsement by The Watchdog Jobs of the content on such websites nor of the business practices of those operating those websites. The Watchdog Jobs has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, terms, and conditions, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites. In addition, Watchdog Jobs does not censor or edit the content of any third-party websites. By using this Site or the Services found at this Site, you expressly release The Watchdog Jobs from any and all liability arising from your use of any third-party website. Accordingly, The Watchdog Jobs encourages you to be aware when you leave this Site or the Services found at this Site and to review the terms and conditions, privacy policies, and other governing documents of each other website that you may visit.

Indemnity

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you agree to indemnify and hold harmless The Watchdog Jobs, its and affiliates, and their directors, officers, managers, employees, shareholders, agents, and licensors, from and against all claims, demands, disputes, losses, expenses, damages, and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising out of or in relation to these Terms or your use of the Services. The Watchdog Jobs reserves the right to assume the exclusive defense of any claim for which we are entitled to indemnification under this Section. In such event, you shall provide us with such cooperation as is reasonably requested by us.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability

Your access to and use of these Services is at your sole risk. If you are dissatisfied with any of the materials contained on the Site or in the Services, or with any of these Terms, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue accessing and using the Site and/or Services.

THE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE “AS IS.” THE Watchdog Jobs DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE. THERE MAY BE DELAYS, OMISSIONS, INTERRUPTIONS, AND INACCURACIES IN THE NEWS, INFORMATION, OR OTHER MATERIALS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SERVICES. WE DO NOT MAKE ANY WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, THOSE OF NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY, AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, WITH RESPECT TO THE SERVICES OR ANY INFORMATION OR GOODS THAT ARE AVAILABLE OR ADVERTISED OR SOLD THROUGH THE SERVICES. WE DO NOT PROVIDE OR AUTHORIZE THE PROVISION OF MEDICAL, LEGAL, OR OTHER PROFESSIONAL ADVICE THROUGH THE SERVICES, AND SO WE DISCLAIM ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF MEDICAL, LEGAL, OR OTHER PROFESSIONAL INFORMATION THAT IS CONTAINED WITHIN THE SERVICES; RATHER THAN RELYING ON THIS INFORMATION, YOU SHOULD SEEK ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL. WE DO NOT MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING, NOR DO WE ENDORSE THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, TIMELINESS, OR RELIABILITY OF ANY ADVICE, OPINION, STATEMENT, OR OTHER MATERIAL OR DATABASE DISPLAYED, UPLOADED, OR DISTRIBUTED IN THE SERVICES OR AVAILABLE THROUGH LINKS IN THE SERVICES. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CORRECT ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THE SERVICES. ALTHOUGH WE INTEND TO TAKE REASONABLE STEPS TO PREVENT THE INTRODUCTION OF VIRUSES, WORMS, “TROJAN HORSES,” OR OTHER DESTRUCTIVE MATERIALS TO THE SERVICES, WE DO NOT GUARANTEE OR WARRANT THAT THE SERVICES OR MATERIALS THAT MAY BE DOWNLOADED FROM THE SERVICES DO NOT CONTAIN SUCH DESTRUCTIVE FEATURES. WE ARE NOT LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OR HARM ATTRIBUTABLE TO SUCH FEATURES. IF YOU RELY ON THE SERVICES OR ANY MATERIALS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SERVICES, YOU DO SO SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

The Watchdog Jobs, its affiliates, and their directors, officers, managers, employees, shareholders, agents, and licensors are not liable for incidental, indirect, consequential, special, punitive, or exemplary damages of any kind, including lost revenues or profits, loss of business, or loss of data, in any way related to the Services or for any claim, loss, or injury based on errors, omissions, interruptions, or other inaccuracies in the Services (including without limitation as a result of breach of any warranty or other term provided in these Terms). Any claim against us shall be limited to the amount you paid, if any, for use of the Services.

Limitation of Liability in Certain States

CERTAIN STATE LAWS IN THE UNITED STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS. IN SUCH STATES, OUR LIABILITY AND THAT OF OUR THIRD PARTY CONTENT PROVIDERS AND OUR AND THEIR RESPECTIVE AGENTS SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

Arbitration

Except for disputes arising from an alleged violation of intellectual property rights or breach of confidentiality, for which the injured party may suffer irreparable harm and may seek a restraining order, preliminary injunctive relief, an injunction, specific performance or other equitable relief and/or legal remedies, and actions to enforce the decisions of the arbitrators, for which action may be taken in any court of competent jurisdiction, in the County of San Francisco, in the State of California, and you hereby consent to (and waive all defenses of lack of personal jurisdiction and forum non conveniens with respect to) waive the right to trial by jury in any such action or proceeding that takes place relating to or arising out of this Agreement, all disputes arising out of or related to this Agreement, including the scope, the construction or application of this Agreement, shall be resolved by arbitration in accordance with the commercial arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association then in force. Any controversy or claim shall be arbitrated on an individual basis and shall not be consolidated in any arbitration with any claim or controversy of any other party, unless agreed to by The Watchdog Jobs at it sole discretion. The arbitration hearings and all meetings pursuant to this section shall be held in San Francisco County, in the State of California. If the parties cannot agree upon a single arbitrator within twenty (20) calendar days after demand by either of them, each party shall select one arbitrator knowledgeable about Internet commerce in California, and notify the other of its selection, and such two arbitrators shall select a third from a list of arbitrators (with knowledge of the Internet industry) qualified by the American Arbitration Association in California. If this procedure for selecting arbitrators fails, then a neutral arbitrator based in New York with knowledge of Internet commerce in California shall be selected by the American Arbitration Association to resolve the dispute. The arbitrator(s) shall conduct a hearing within sixty (60) days after their selection. A majority of the arbitrators (if there is more than one pursuant to this clause) shall determine the decision/award, which shall be rendered within ten (10) days after the completion of the hearing. The decision of the arbitrator(s) shall be final and binding upon the parties both as to law and to fact, and shall not be appealable to any court in any jurisdiction. The parties shall share the expenses of the arbitrators equally. Nothing in any indemnification provision hereunder shall be construed as having any bearing on the award of attorney’s’ fees or arbitrators’ fees under this section.

Miscellaneous

Nothing in this Agreement shall be deemed to confer any third-party rights or benefits. This Agreement shall be binding upon and inure to the benefit of the parties hereto and their respective heirs, successors and assigns. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California without regard to conflict of laws principles. The titles and headings of this Agreement are for convenience and ease of reference only and shall not be utilized in any way to construe or interpret the agreement of the parties as otherwise set forth herein. Each covenant and agreement in this Agreement shall be construed for all purposes to be a separate and independent covenant or agreement. If a court of competent jurisdiction holds any provision (or portion of a provision) of this Agreement to be illegal, invalid, or otherwise unenforceable, the remaining provisions (or portions of provisions) of this Agreement shall not be affected thereby and shall be found to be valid and enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Agreement, please contact us via email: [email protected]


PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revised: July 27, 2019

Watchdog Jobs (“Watchdog Jobs” “we” or “us”) is the owner and operator of the Site and the provider of the Services. The Watchdog Jobs respects your privacy, and we created this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to explain how we collect, use and disclose your information when you access the Site and use the Services. The Policy is only applicable to our Site and our Services and not to any other website, service or online platform. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Service. BY ACCESSING THE SITE, UTILIZING ANY OF THE SERVICES AND/OR REGISTERING WITH US, YOU SIGNIFY THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS POLICY, INCLUDING OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, WHICH ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN BY REFERENCE.

Types of Information Collected

Personal Information
The Watchdog Jobs may ask you for some or all of the following types of information which may be identifiable to you when you register for our services, access various content or features, or directly contact the site: (i) contact information, such as your email address and name; (ii) your age; and (iii) information for the purpose of authenticating yourself or your account if we have reason to believe, in our sole discretion, that you may be violating site policies or for any other reason we deem necessary (collectively “Personal Information”). You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of all Personal Information you submit to The Watchdog Jobs.

We collect and store all Personal Information you submit to us voluntarily through registering with us or uploading or posting User Content through the Site or Services. If you are signed into your Tumblr, Twitter or Facebook account and you “like” or “comment” on The Watchdog Jobs Content (such as the articles found on our blog) or other User Content, your Tumblr, Twitter or Facebook username will be displayed and so available to the public. You agree that your username, likes, feedback, and any associated comments may become public information; we therefore urge you to exercise caution when deciding to disclose any Personal Information on the Site or through the Services.

Non-Personal Information
Cookies and Other Technologies. We may utilize cookies and other technologies, such as, web beacons (also known as “clear gifs” and “pixel tags”) to recognize you, customize your experience, and serve advertisements. Cookies are very small files placed on your computer, and they allow us to count the number of visitors to The Watchdog Jobs and distinguish repeat visitors from new visitors. They also allow us to save User preferences and track User trends. We do not link cookies or web beacons to any Personal Information. We may also enable advertisers and ad servers to promote third party products and/or services by placing advertisements on The Watchdog Jobs. These advertisers and ad servers may use cookies and/or web beacons to monitor information related to served advertisements. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Policy covers the use of cookies by The Watchdog Jobs and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Information Collected Automatically
We automatically receive and collect information such as your IP address, the URLs of websites you arrive at The Watchdog Jobs from or leave The Watchdog Jobs to go to, your type of browser and language, access times, your email client, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us, your operating system, your mobile provider, your mobile device, and your ISP. We may use such information to better understand how The Watchdog Jobs visitors use the Site, to analyze trends, administer the website, prevent fraud, and gather broad demographic information.

Our Use of Your Information

Our primary purpose in collecting information, both Personal Information and other, is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. You agree that we may use your information to:

Provide the services and customer support you request. Troubleshoot problems and prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities. Customize, measure and improve our Services, content, and advertising. Tell you about our Services, targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences. Monitor and enforce our Terms of Service. Communicate with Users about products and/or services they may be interested in. Verify your eligibility to use the Site.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

The Watchdog Jobs is committed to maintaining your trust and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share information collected about you. We may disclose Personal Information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We may also share your Personal Information with:
Service providers under contract who help with our business operations (we employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products and services to you). Certain of The Watchdog Jobs’s program participants under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. Other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity.

Marketing

We may combine your information with information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in our ad-customization programs, simply indicate your preference by contacting us at [email protected]

No Spam or Spyware

We do not tolerate spam. Spamming is explicitly prohibited it by our Terms of Service. If you would like to report an incident of spamming or other unauthorized communications form other Users, please contact us at [email protected] We maintain the right to investigate such incidents and take suitable action.

Account Protection

The Personal Information we collect is stored on a secure, password-protected server and only authorized personnel have access to your information. We use industry-standard encryption technologies with respect to the receipt and transfer of Personal Information you submit. Nevertheless, despite our best efforts, no transmission over the Internet and no data storage method can be guaranteed to be safe 100% of the time. The Watchdog Jobs cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to The Watchdog Jobs or guarantee that your end user data stored on the Services may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our industry standard physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If you enter sensitive information we will encrypt such information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). The Site is hosted on servers in the United States. Accordingly, if you are located outside of the United States, the Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By submitting your Personal Information, you consent to its transfer and storage in the United States and its use in accordance with the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Email Communications

We may use your email to deliver The Watchdog Jobs’s daily newsletter, as well as for other promotional (e.g., new product offerings, special offers by us) purposes. Email messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the emails we send you, such usage includes whether the email was opened and what links (if any) were clicked. If you send an email to us, we will collect your email address and the full content of your email, including attached files, and other information you provide. Additionally, you may be directed to third-party sites related to the topics discussed within the email message.

You may indicate your preference to opt out of receiving promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the promotional email you receive or by contacting us directly at [email protected] You acknowledge that it may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request. Please note, however, that you cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to your account with us.

Third Parties

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others Users on our Site or on other sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We are not responsible for any information we do not collect. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your Personal Information to others.

Children

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to us. For that reason, Watchdog Jobs does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of the State of California to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at [email protected]


Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy. Any such changes to this Policy will be posted here on our Site so we urge to please visit this page frequently. In all cases, use of information we collect is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.


[Watchdog Jobs – i.e. include “Inc.” or “LLC”] (the “Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.watchdogjobs.com and the services provided therein (the “Site”). The Company thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

Your use of the Company’s services and this site are also governed by those of Kajabi, LLC, a California limited liability company. Please also review the Kajabi® website Terms of Use at https://newkajabi.com/policies/terms/ and Privacy Policy which also govern the use of this Site.

Use of Information: As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to the Site. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of the Company’s internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.

The Site’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by the Company only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services and the contents of the Site. The Company may also share such information with our business and promotional partners to further those interests. Personally identifiable information is never sold or leased to any third parties. With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our company and products. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below. The Company does not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

The Company may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the Company’s rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

The Company may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Please also note that third-parties who provide and/or publish content via the Company’s Kajabi® Service shall be deemed the data controllers for any personal data contained in the content uploaded by any such party to the Company’s Kajabi® Service (“Third-Party Content”) and any other personal data processed in relation to such Third-Party Content. This privacy policy only concerns the processing for which the Company is data controller. If you have any questions regarding personal data contained in the Third-Party Content, please contact the third-party provider responsible for such Third Party Content.

Children Age 16 and Under: The Company recognizes the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children age 16 and under. AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 16 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, THE COMPANY REQUESTS THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO THE COMPANY. If the Company discovers that a child age 16 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

Kajabi nonetheless encourages parents to go online with their kids. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

  • Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult. Includes name, address, phone, school, etc.
  • Know the sites your kids are visiting and which sites are appropriate.
  • Look for Website privacy policies. Know how your child’s information is treated.
  • Check out the FTC’s site for more tips on protecting children's privacy online

Use of Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

Kajabi uses the following cookies on the Site:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

_kjb_session

Kajabi session cookie

Tracks your active admin session so you don't need to re-login

kjba

Kajabi affiliate token

Tracks which affiliate has referred an offer purchase

_abv

Admin bar hidden

Tracks whether the user wishes their admin previewing bar to be hidden

Malware/Spyware/Viruses: Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Links to External Sites: The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to the Site. The Company is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas: Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

Choice/Opt-Out: The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at [INSERT LEGAL EMAIL ADDRESS], including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

Transfer of Information Across National Borders: Our site and various information we collect are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including the United States. When you access or use the Site and/or our services, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations. The Company’s policies ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by any Company entity or office around the world. We also ensure that appropriate contracts containing standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission to protect that information and the rights of individuals are in place with any and all third-party service providers we may use.

Your Access to and Control Over Your Personally Identifiable Information: At any time, but only once per calendar year, or as otherwise required under applicable law, users may contact Company to review the personally identifiable information that Company has collected about you. If you discover any errors, please notify Company and the information will be corrected. To review the personally identifiable information that company has collected about you, please send an email to [INSERT LEGAL EMAIL ADDRESS] with the subject line: “Personal Information Review Request.” Users may also request that Company delete a user account(s) or, if you have not established a user account, your email address, and any related data at any time. If you wish to delete your user account(s), please email us at [email protected] with the words “Delete Account” in the subject line. If you do not have a user account and wish to delete your email address or other personally identifiable information that you might have provided through your use of the Site, any Games, and/or any Services, please email us at [email protected] with the words “Delete My Information” in the subject line.

You may also choose to confirm that the Company does not use your personal information in certain ways and/or to otherwise “opt out” of certain uses of that personal information, including without limitation (i) when your personal may to be disclosed to a third party unrelated to the Company and/or parties directly related to providing your Services and/or (ii) when your personal information may be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. If you wish to limit your personal data in either such way, or have other questions about how the Company may use your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] with the words “Privacy Request” in the subject line.

Your California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request from companies conducting business in California a list of third parties to which the company has disclosed personally identifiable information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Company has not and will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes; accordingly, it will not maintain such a list of third parties. If you are a resident of California and want additional information confirming how Company does not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, you may contact us at [email protected] with the words “California Privacy” in the subject line of your email.

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns: If you have any complaints or concerns about the Company or about this privacy statement, please contact:

Via email: [email protected]

Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to the Company such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

If you are a resident of the EU and have an unresolved data privacy concern or personal information collection, use, or disclosure concern, you may file a complaint/inquiry with us at:

Security/How Your Personally Identifiable Information Is Protected: Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to attempt to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also protect your personally identifiable information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

Your Acceptance of These Terms: By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Last Updated: July 27, 2019

 

Close

90% Complete

Get Started Now.

Enter your name and email below...